cpd

The Materials 2018 CPD programme will include talks and debates from many key industry figures from across the materials manufacturing sector.

cpd

MATERIALS 2017 EDUCATION PROGRAMME

Materials 2017 featured some of the industry’s biggest influencers via its conference and RIBA approved CPD seminar programmes.

Speakers included professionals from design firms (including Arup, FMDC, and Hobs Studio), engineering firms (including GL&SS and Structuremode), industry associations (including BBA, The Concrete Centre, and SCIN), professors and other academics from UK universities (including representatives of BRE Centre for Innovative Construction Materials and BioComposites Centre, Bangor University) as well as industry leading material manufacturers and suppliers (including Armourcoat-Ductal, Dow Corning and Tata Steel).

A wide variety of materials – from ceramics, stone, brick, and timber to glass, concrete, metal, and smart materials – were discussed, looking not only at their use in creating striking and functional designs but also at alternative uses beyond their common purposes.

CONFERENCE SPEAKERS

Duncan MacKellar

Creative Director and Founder

Armourcoat Surface Finishes

Lex Harrison

Associate

Arup

Vladimir Marinov

Senior Engineer

Arup

Tim Snelson

Associate Director

Arup

Dr Graham Ormondroyd

Head of Materials Research

Biocomposites Centre, Bangor University

Professor Pete Walker

Director

BRE Centre for Innovative Construction Materials at the University of Bath

Rob Warren

Technical Committee Chair / Head of Technical

BRUFMA / Celotex

Paul Oakley BA(Hons) Dip Arch RIBA

Director of BIM

Building Research Establishment (BRE)

Michael Heap

Chairman

CED Ltd

Dr Sue Halliwell

Operations Manager

Composites UK

Simon Hay

Technical Director

Diales

Bruce Nicol

Senior Business Development

Dow Corning

Bruno Miglio

Managing Director

FMDC

Russell Day

Deputy Director of Technical Affairs

Glass & Glazing Federation (GGF)

Tim Macfarlane

Managing Director

Glass Light and Special Structures

Adam Parker

Architect | Associate Director

Greig & Stephenson

Luke McEwen

Senior Engineer

Gurit

Michelle Greeff

Managing Director

Hobs Studio

Andy Batterham

Head of Group Technical Services

Ibstock Building Products

Craig Liddell

CLT Solutions Manager

Legal & General Homes

Vinesh Pomal

RIBA Presidential Ambassador for Young Architects; Architect

Levitt Bernstein

Andrew Boff

Chair

London Assembly Housing Committee

Ruth Slavid

Conference Chairman

Materials 2017

David Kendall

Managing Director

Optima Projects

John Rushton

Partner

Peter Brett Associates

Dr Tom Woolley B.Arch, PhD

Architect

Rachel Bevan Architects

Russell Curtis

Owner / Director

RCKa Architects

Paul Forrester

Technical Services Manager

Recticel Insulation

George Adams

Director of Energy & Engineering

SPIE UK

Dr Graham Couchman

CEO

Steel Construction Institute

Geoff Morrow

Founder & Director

StructureMode

Jonathan Clemens

Head of Marketing - Construction and Infrastructure

Tata Steel

Elaine Toogood BA(hons) Grad Dip Arch RIBA

Senior Architect

The Concrete Centre

David Hopkins

Managing Director

Timber Trade Federation

Derek Clements-Croome

Emeritus Professor

University of Reading

Daniel Moylan Hon. FRIBA

Co-Chairman

Urban Design London

Andrew Waugh

Director

Waugh Thistleton Architects

CPD SEMINAR SPEAKERS

Richard Wilks

Regional Architect

Aggregate Industries

John Spicer

Technical Sales Manager, UK, Ireland and South Africa

Armstrong World Industries

Nick Milestone

Managing Director

B & K Structures Ltd

Ian Oliphant

Area Business Manager

Brett Martin Daylight Systems

Chris Czyzyk

National Sales Manager

Brett Martin Daylight Systems

Paul Barker

Managing Director

British Stainless Steel Association

Martyn Horne

Product Development Manager

Computers Unlimited

Iqbal Johal

Marketing Manager

Galvanizers Association

Neil Marsden

Product Development Engineer

Jablite

Alistair Pont

Area Sales Manager

Marley Eternit

Jason Eggerton

European Design / Sales Engineer

Pilkington

Gavin Luke

Specification Team South

SFS intec

David Horn

FFI Specification Manager

Sika Ltd

David Richardson

Chairman

Stone Federation Great Britain (SFGB) Technical Committee

Marcus Franklin

Design Advisor

Wienerberger

Christiane Lellig

Campaign Director

Wood for Good